Fixed Prosthodontics for 5 unit span?

Last Updated November 18, 2015
Reviewed By:  OsseoNews Team

The specialist I referred a patient to, placed implants at #5 (UR 1st premolar, 14) and #9 (UR central incisor, 21). I feel that this is an inadequate number of implants to support a bridge in this case. Due to the curve of the arch, and the span, I’m almost certain that the bridge will flex under function and the porcelain will shatter. I’d love to have him add an implant in the middle of the span as a pier abutment, but the patient has a history of cleft palate, and a third implant is not possible.

Am I correct in assuming the bridge with 2 implants will fail under normal function even if it is fabricated out of occlusion? Should this be referred to a Prosthodontist Thoughts?
Thanks!


Bone Grafts

Wide selection of grafting materials for all clinical needs!

Membranes

Deliver predictable results with resorbable or non-resorbable options!

Surgical Kits

Specialized kits for Implant Surgery. Fixation Screws, PRF, and more!

Contact

20801 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 403 Aventura, FL 33180

888-330-3964