implant special

Implant touching the maxillary premolar: best plan?

Last Updated December 12, 2016
Reviewed By:  OsseoNews Team

I placed an implant in the maxillary first molar site. The implant is healing well and has excellent primary stability. I noticed that the implant was touching the root of the adjacent second premolar which has remained asymptomatic and has no discernible problem. Should I explant the implant? Or should I continue to observe it and the second premolar and not intervene if the signs and symptoms remain within normal limits?


Bone Grafts

Wide selection of grafting materials for all clinical needs!

Membranes

Deliver predictable results with resorbable or non-resorbable options!

Surgical Kits

Specialized kits for Implant Surgery. Fixation Screws, PRF, and more!

Contact

20801 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 403 Aventura, FL 33180

888-330-3964