Is a ridge split possible and predictable in this case?

Last Updated December 08, 2017
Reviewed By:  OsseoNews Team

I have a patient with minimal buccolingual horizontal bone width in the maxillary premolar area. Please see CBCT scan. Is a ridge split procedure advisable in this case? Can the ridge be sufficiently widened using Densah burs for osseodensification? What would be the prognoses for these procedures?



Bone Grafts

Wide selection of grafting materials for all clinical needs!

Membranes

Deliver predictable results with resorbable or non-resorbable options!

Surgical Kits

Specialized kits for Implant Surgery. Fixation Screws, PRF, and more!

Contact

20801 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 403 Aventura, FL 33180

888-330-3964