Feasibility of sinus lift in case of thickened sinus membrane?

Authors

This 59 year old male with no significant personal or medical history who presented with bilateral edentulous maxillary posterior segments. I have treatment planned him for implant placements. I have enclosed the CBCT scan. My question is if it is advisable to proceed with bilateral sinus lifts to create a more favorable environment for the implants with bone augmentation. The CBCT scans show deficient bone bilaterally in range of 3-5 mm and thickened sinus membrane (5-6 mm in 1st quadrant and up to 16 mm in 2nd quadrant in first molar region). Clinically no signs of maxillary sinusitis are evident. How do you recommend that I should proceed with this case? Do you advise going ahead with the sinus lifts?