Implant placed deeply due lack of palatal bone height: ramifications?

Last Updated August 28, 2017
Reviewed By:  Dr. Peter Hunt

As you can see in the radiograph, I had to place this implant very deep because of lack of palatal bone. The buccal bone is 4mm higher than the palatal. I am concerned about long term prognosis for this implant. I am also concerned about the biological width and if this will threaten bone loss on the adjacent teeth. Aesthetics are actually okay. No other significant signs or symptoms. What do you recommend that I do at this point? Should I attempt GBR to augment the vertical height? Any other thoughts?



Bone Grafts

Wide selection of grafting materials for all clinical needs!

Membranes

Deliver predictable results with resorbable or non-resorbable options!

Surgical Kits

Specialized kits for Implant Surgery. Fixation Screws, PRF, and more!

Contact

20801 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 403 Aventura, FL 33180

888-330-3964