4-month Post Implant: incomplete bone growth?

Last Updated August 21, 2018
Reviewed By:  Dr. Dale Gerke

I had a tooth extraction and dental implant put in same time, in early April, on my front tooth (right side). By way of background, about 17 years ago, right on the gumline above the tooth that has the implant, I had an abscess. At that time, I had a crown on the tooth and that dentist just cut my gum and drained it. In June this year, one random night I rubbed my tongue on my gum (same spot, above my now implant) and felt a pimple, and when I looked at it in the mirror, I barely touched it and it burst. So I booked an appointment with my dentist and he said there was nothing to worry about, as the x-rays looked fine. In July, I went back to the dentist, and he put the healing cap on the implant.

Yesterday I went back for another follow up, and the dentist said that the bone is not healing properly enough for his liking, that there is a pocket on the x-ray, where there should have been bone growth. His plan is to to wait another two months, or it is possible he may have to take the implant out and put another one in.

My question is, do you think this implant failing? Should I wait another two months to see if osseointegration fully occurs, or should I just bite the bullet and get this whole long, painful process started over again? Was the pimple I had in June a sign of infection? I have included a picture of the July xray below. What else could be causing the incomplete bone growth? All responses are much appreciated.



Bone Grafts

Wide selection of grafting materials for all clinical needs!

Membranes

Deliver predictable results with resorbable or non-resorbable options!

Surgical Kits

Specialized kits for Implant Surgery. Fixation Screws, PRF, and more!

Contact

20801 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 403 Aventura, FL 33180

888-330-3964